Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy describes how The Learning Consortium (TLC) protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this website and The Learning Consortium, the owner and provider of this website.

TLC takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website.

Please read this policy carefully.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. This privacy policy was updated on: 6th April 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email: kevin@ccn.ac or write to the postal address.

This website is operated by City College Nottingham; we are registered under the Data Protection Act (Registration Number Z5008019) our postal address is:

City College Nottingham

Carlton Road

Nottingham

Nottinghamshire

NG3 2NR

+44 (0)1159 101455

With respect to cookies: We use cookies to record user-specific information on what survey pages users access while on site, to ensure the best user experience.

‘Cookies’ are a type of file stored on your internet device (PC, Phone or Tablet) and used by most websites in various ways enabling us to personalise your online experience.

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Controlling cookies, you can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your browser to refuse cookies.

How we use Cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package – aggregated usage data helps us to improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed into our website – a cookie allows us to check whether you are signed into the site.
  • Test content on our website – for example, user’s might see one or more different content.
  • Store information about your preferences – the website can then present you with information you will find relevant.
  • To recognise when you return to our website – we may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer / device or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

 Use of personal information

We use personal information collected to:

  • Provide you with information about the products and services we offer
  • Provide you with a more personalised service
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • Facilitate communication between yourself and other stakeholders
  • To improve the products and services we provide

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, City College Nottingham is the “Data Controller”.

 What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to clients enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers, surveys and events

Collected data

We use your personal, demographic and profile data to enhance your experience at our site and to enable us to present content we think you might be interested in. We use your contact information to send you information about our company. We may also use your personal, demographic and profile data to; improve our site, for statistical analysis, for marketing and promotional purposes, send SMS alerts or notification, and for editorial or feedback purposes. Information collected by us may be added to our databases and used for future telemarketing, SMS text-messaging, e-mails or postal mailings regarding site updates, new products and services, and upcoming events.

Controlling Information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you are giving informed consent under the (DPA).

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) May 2018.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998.

 Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the City College domain.

If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Third Party websites and services

The Learning Consortium may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website. The providers of such services may be required to access certain personal data provided by the users of the website.

General

  • You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under the privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  • If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  • Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  • This agreement will be governed by and interrelated accounting to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.